Privacy Policy

Background

Greenscore respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal data of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By visiting the Website and / or submitting your details via the Website and / or clicking the acceptance button and / or checking the box to accept on the Website in connection with the Service you agree to be bound by and to act in accordance with these Terms and the Privacy Policy.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

1. Definitions and Interpretations

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account" means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 5.5, below;

"Our Site" means, https://www.greenscore.com;

"UK and EU Cookie Law" means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and

"Service" means analysis of your property to help suggest the best green home improvements. It may also include handling of relevant admin and communications in order to provide service for you.

"We/Us/Our" means Switchd Ltd, a limited company registered in England under 10408051, whose registered address is International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN. Greenscore is a trading name of Switchd Ltd.

2. Important information and who we are

2.1 Our Site

Our Site, https://www.greenscore.com, is owned and operated by Switchd Ltd, a limited company registered in England under 10408051, whose registered address is International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN. Greenscore is a trading name of Switchd Ltd.

2.2 Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Greenscore collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to marketing communication OR purchase a product or service.

2.3 Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

3. The Data we collect about you

3.1 Personal Data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

3.2 Types of Data

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

3.3 If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4. How is your personal data collected?

4.1 Methods

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

4.1.1 Direct Interactions

You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • give us feedback or contact us.
4.1.2 Automated Technologies and Interactions

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.

4.1.3 Technical Data from the following parties
  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks such as, but not limited to, AWIN and Inchora based inside OR outside the EU; and
4.1.4 Contact, Financial and Transaction Data

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Loqate.

5. How we use your personal data

5.1. When

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

5.1.1Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

5.1.2Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

5.1.3Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

5.2 Marketing

We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015. However, with your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services. Additionally, with your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on products AND/OR services from Our selected third party providers.

5.3 Promotional offers from us

5.3.1 We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

5.3.2 You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

5.4 Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

5.5 Opting out

5.5.1 You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by contacting us at any time.

5.5.2 Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of product/service experience or other transactions.

5.6 Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site to collect data that we can use to improve the customer experience on Our Site. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, Mousetrack and other analytics services which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

6. Do we share your data?

6.1 We may share your data with other companies in Our group. This includes Our subsidiaries AND/OR Our holding company and its subsidiaries.

6.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include but are not limited to payment processing, service processing, delivery of goods or services, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

6.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

6.4 In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

6.5 We may share or make available anonymous or aggregate information that cannot be used to identify you individually with:

  • third parties for their research, marketing and promotional purposes and those third parties may publicly report the findings of their research or analysis;
  • organizations that conduct research into consumer behaviour;
  • users of the Service for purposes of comparison of their personal mobile usage behaviour relative to larger groups of users; and
  • partners organisations.

7. Data Security

7.1 We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5.

7.2 Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area ("the EEA") (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 2018. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.

7.3 Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

  • Secure servers will be used to store all information you give us.
  • Secure SSL technology will be used for posting of all submitted data.

7.5 Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7.6 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data Retention

8.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

8.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

8.3 By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

8.4 In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your Rights

9.1 GDPR

As per GDPR guidelines you are entitled to:

9.1.1 Request access to your personal data

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

9.1.2 Request correction of the personal data

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

9.1.3 Request erasure of your personal data

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

9.1.4 Request restriction of processing of your personal data

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the accuracy of the data.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
9.1.5 Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party

Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

9.1.6 Withdraw consent

You can withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

9.2 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us as set out in section 11.

9.3 What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

9.4 Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. What happens if Our Business change hands?

10.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

10.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

11. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at team@switchd.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 9, above).

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

12.1 We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

12.2 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

12.3 This version was last updated on 14/10/2020. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.